1700 Rockville Pike, Suite 400
[…] Please note the asset protection features of an IRA depend on the laws of the State in which you reside. In the event of a bankruptcy, Federal Bankruptcy law governs with additional rules.

For example, in California, California Code of Civil Procedure §704.115(a)(3) provides a limited degree of protection from creditor attachments to the extent the amounts held in the IRA do not exceed the maximum amount exempt from federal income taxation under the Internal Revenue Code provision governing the IRA.

However, California Code of Civil Procedure §704.115(e) significantly limits this protection by in pertinent part reciting that "the amounts described in paragraph (3) of subdivision (a) are exempt only to the extent necessary to provide for the support of the judgment debtor when the judgment debtor retires and for the support of the spouse and dependents of the judgment debtor, taking into account all resources that are likely to be available for the support of the judgment debtor when the judgment debtor retires."